Planning

Monday, June 17, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:00 welcome - welcome @ ENSMM  
09:00 - 09:20 organization - JM Friedt
 
09:20 - 10:20 physical measurement (GNSS, radioastronomy), radar (passive/active), analog frontend characterization  
09:20 - 09:50 › Array signal processing optimization in GNU Radio for tracking and receiving applications - C Campo, Université de Poitiers, XLIM, UMR 7252, Poitiers, France, French-German research institute of Saint-Louis (ISL), Saint-Louis, France
main file
09:50 - 10:20 › SatNOGS: Towards a Modern, Crowd Sourced and Open Network of Ground Stations - NICOLAS Julien, contributor
main file
10:20 - 10:40 coffee, poster & demos  
10:40 - 11:40 FPGA/SOC, embedded signal processing, new platforms  
10:40 - 11:10 › Using GNU Radio to do signal acquisition and analysis with Scopy - Adrian Suciu, Analog Devices Inc
main file
11:10 - 11:40 › Embedded and Connected Receiver System for nano-satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) - Francois Spies, FEMTO-ST lab
main file
11:40 - 12:40 GNU Radio: blocks, scheduler, internals  
11:40 - 12:10 › KiwiSDR as a new GNURadio source - Christoph Mayer, H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics
main file
12:10 - 12:40 › Using GNU Radio Companion to improve student understanding of signal processing theory through VHF Omni-Directional Range (VOR) signal demodulation - Antoine Blais, Ecole Nationale de l'Aviation Civile
main file
12:40 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 15:00 poster & demos  
13:30 - 15:00 › A 60GHz digital link with GNU Radio and USRP radios - Herve Boeglen, XLIM
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › A Software Defined Radio 802.11 Infrared Transmission System - Steve JOUMESSI, XLIM - Hervé Boeglen, XLIM - Pierre Combeau, XLIM
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › Embedded GNU Radio running on Zynq/PlutoSDR - Gwenhael Goavec-Merou, FEMTO-ST - Pierre-Yves Bourgeois, FEMTO-ST - Jean Michel Friedt, Franche-Comté Électronique Mécanique, Thermique et Optique - Sciences et Technologies, FEMTO-ST
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › Framework for PHY-MAC layers Prototyping in Dense IoT Networks using FIT/CorteXlab Testbed - Othmane Oubejja, CITI Centre of Innovation in Telecommunications and Integration of services
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › GNU Radio implementation for Multiuser Multi-Armed Bandit learning algorithms in IoT networks - julio manco, CentraleSupelec
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › Hacking the DSMx Drone RC protocol - Cyrille Morin, CITI Centre of Innovation in Telecommunications and Integration of services
main file
13:30 - 15:00 › Study of the use of a SDR Passive RaDAR for the safe outdoor operation of an atmospheric LiDAR - Frédéric Peyrin, Université Clermont Auvergne, CNRS, UMS 833, OPGC, F-63177 Aubière, France
main file
15:00 - 16:30 physical measurement (GNSS, radioastronomy), radar (passive/active), analog frontend characterization  
15:00 - 15:30 › VLBI with GNU Radio, RFNoC and White Rabbit - paul boven, JIVE
main file
15:30 - 16:00 › Fully Digital Electronics for Fiber-Link Frequency Transfer Implemented on Red Pitaya - A. C. Cardenas-Olaya, INRiM
main file
16:00 - 16:30 › Frequency locking a laser on a spectral hole pattern with a multi-channel heterodyne method using SDR and GnuRadio - N galland, Institut Neel, LNE-SYRTE
main file
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break  
16:50 - 18:00 GNU Radio: blocks, scheduler, internals  
16:50 - 17:20 › A LoRaWAN Security Assessment Test Bench - Tristan Claverie, Agence nationale de la sécurité des systèmes dínformation
main file
17:20 - 17:50 › Phase noise & digital noise: what is it and why it is important for groundbreaking RF-applications. - Pierre-Yves Bourgeois, FEMTO-ST
main file
18:00 - 18:55 The GNU Radio scheduler and internals - Marcus Muller (Karlsruhe KIT Communications Engineering Lab, Support Engineer at Ettus Research)  
19:00 - 20:00 Getting ready for dinner ...  
20:00 - 22:00 Dinner: BBQ @ ENSMM, possible visit of Besançon Observatory  

Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Time Event  
08:00 - 08:30 welcome - welcome @ ENSMM  
08:30 - 10:30 laboratory session - Analog Devices -- PlutoSDR (group 1)  
08:30 - 10:30 laboratory session - Mathieu Cunche & Leo Cardoso (group 2)  
10:35 - 12:35 laboratory session - Mathieu Cunche & Leo Cardoso (group 1)  
10:35 - 12:35 laboratory session - Analog Devices -- PlutoSDR (group 2)  
12:40 - 13:30 Lunch, poster & demos  
13:30 - 15:30 laboratory session - Herve Boeglen (group 1)  
13:30 - 15:30 laboratory session - Tanguy Risset (group 2)  
15:30 - 17:30 laboratory session - Herve Boeglen (group 2)  
15:30 - 17:30 laboratory session - Tanguy Risset (group 1)  
17:30 - 18:00 conclusion & debriefing  
Online user: 3